Gardeners across New Zealand

Gardeners in New Zealand

1,487 gardeners in 256 towns, with address and phone number. Search your town and call them directly, or compare free quotes.

Need lawn mowing, a hedge trim, a garden tidy-up or a new garden? Find local gardeners and landscapers in your town and compare free quotes.

1,487gardeners
256towns
17regions

What do gardeners cost in 2026?

Most gardeners in New Zealand charge by the hour or a fixed price per visit. Lawn mowing is usually a fixed price per mow, set by the size of the section. Green waste removal is often extra. These are guide prices from several price guides.

WhatGuide price
Gardener, per hour$40 to $80
Lawn mowing, typical section$40 to $70 per mow
Lawn mowing, large section (500 m2+)$60 to $100+ per mow
Hedge trimming, suburban hedge$150 to $350
Green waste removal$20 to $100 per load
Ready lawn, laid$25 to $45 per m2

Guide prices. Some gardeners quote with GST, some without: always ask. Auckland is often a bit higher than the rest of NZ. Checked in October 2026.

Questions about gardening costs

How much does a gardener cost per hour in NZ?

Most gardeners charge $40 to $80 per hour. Auckland is often a bit higher. Skilled or certified gardeners can charge more.

How much does lawn mowing cost in NZ?

A typical section costs about $40 to $70 per mow. A small lawn can be $25 to $50. A large section of 500 m2 or more costs $60 to $100 or more.

How much does hedge trimming cost in NZ?

A typical suburban hedge costs about $150 to $350. A small light trim can be under $200. Big or overgrown hedges can cost $400 to $1,000 or more.

How much does landscaping cost in NZ?

A small garden makeover costs about $2,000 to $9,000. A medium project is about $10,000 to $28,000. Prices in one guide exclude GST.

Gardeners by region

Towns with the most gardeners

What gardeners specialise in

What the gardeners in this guide list themselves. Click a specialisation for the list by region and town.

Compare free quotes from gardeners

Answer a few quick questions about your garden job. You then get no-obligation quotes from gardeners in your area.

  • Free
  • No obligation
  • Done in 2 minutes

Get free quotes